Winter Season: 5-7 degree Celsius
After breakfast we will continue our way to Mestia. According to the current administrative subdivision of Georgia, Mestia is located in theSamegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, some 128 km northeast of the regional capital of Zugdidi. Mestia and the adjoining 132 villages form Mestia District. Its area is 3,044 km²; population – 14,248 .The population is mostly Svans, a cultural and linguistic subgroup of the Georgians.
Historically and ethnographically, Mestia has always been regarded a chief community of Zemo, or Upper Svaneti province. It was formerly known as Seti.Despite its small size, the town let was an important centre of Georgian culture for centuries and contains a number of medieval monuments – churches and forts – included in a list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites. In 1968, it was granted a status of a town let.
The town let is dominated by stone defensive towers of a type seen in Ushguli . A typical Svan fortified dwelling consisted of a tower, an adjacent house and some other household structures encircled by a defensive wall.
Unique icons and manuscripts are kept in Mestia Historical-Ethnographic Museum. Mestia is also a center of mountaineer tourism and alpinism.